Cap tablesFor the agent era

Track every share.Model every round.Prove every number.

Your cap table, equity and data room, with tools built for the agent era.

Northwind Robotics Inc.

Cap Table

Fully diluted

14,500,000

Issued + options

Shares issued

12,800,000

Stakeholders

41

23 hold shares

A. Chen: 41.4%S. Kim: 27.6%Employees (24): 13.8%Harbour Capital: 12.4%Angels (14): 4.8%
A. Chen41.4%
S. Kim27.6%
Employees (24)13.8%
Harbour Capital12.4%
Angels (14)4.8%
14,500,000fully diluted · 12,800,000 issued · 62 securities
CommonSeed PreferredOptions outstanding

Holder

Outstanding

%

Fully diluted

%

Founders 2

10,000,000

78.1%

10,000,000

69.0%

A. Chen

6,000,000

46.9%

6,000,000

41.4%

S. Kim

4,000,000

31.2%

4,000,000

27.6%

Investors 15

2,500,000

19.5%

2,500,000

17.2%

Harbour Capital

1,800,000

14.0%

1,800,000

12.4%

M. Laurent

100,000

0.8%

100,000

0.7%

R. Desai

75,000

0.6%

75,000

0.5%

T. Brennan

75,000

0.6%

75,000

0.5%

J. Moreau

60,000

0.5%

60,000

0.4%

Employees 246 hold shares, 24 hold options

300,000

2.4%

2,000,000

13.8%

Total

12,800,000

100.0%

14,500,000

100.0%

Outside fully diluted SAFEs convert at the next priced round

Holder

Instrument

Terms

At the Series A

Sequoia Scout

SAFE, $750,000

$10M cap, 20% discount

1,406,155 shares

J. Duarte

SAFE, $250,000

Uncapped, 20% discount

244,124 shares

Total

$1,000,000

Modelled in Scenarios

1,650,279 shares

Holder

Shares

%

A. Chen

6,000,000

41.4%

S. Kim

4,000,000

27.6%

Harbour Capital

1,800,000

12.4%

Angels (14)

700,000

4.8%

Employees (24)

2,000,000

13.8%

Total

14,500,000

100.0%

01

Agent-ready MCP layer

Reads the record. Never states an unproven number.

02

Verified to the cent

Every ownership change reconciles before it lands.

03

Priced to fit

Plans sized by what you have raised, published below.

01 / Scenarios

Model the Series A.
See who it dilutes.

Series A · Northstar Ventures

New money$6M
Pre-money valuation$24M
Option pool after the round10% of post-money

Converting in this round

Sequoia Scout$750K · $10M cap · 20% offConverts
J. Duarte$250K · uncapped · 20% offConverts

Founder ownership, fully diluted

69.0%42.7%

Today, then after the Series A.

  1. Today69.0%
  2. Converted61.9%
  3. Pool54.2%
  4. Anti-dilution53.3%
  5. New investor42.7%
Series A price per share$1.28
Sequoia Scout converts into1,406,155 shares
J. Duarte converts into244,124 shares

02 / People

One person.
Every equity detail.

41 stakeholders

A. Chen

Co-founder · CEO

Active

Reverse vesting, monthly, no cliff

90% vested
Today · 5,375,000 vested
Mar 1, 2023Mar 1, 2027
125,000 a month
on the 1st, no cliff
625,000
still to vest
Mar 1, 2027
fully vested

Documents

  • Founder share subscription and reverse vesting agreement
    Signed Feb 9, 2023
  • IP assignment
    Signed Feb 9, 2023

Every figure links to the document behind it.

03 / The agent

Ask for it. Approve once.
It is done.

Ask FormbaseProposes only
Record D. Romero exercising 10,000 options
ProposalWaiting for approval
  1. Exercise10,000 options at $0.80 · $8,000.00 received
  2. Share issuance10,000 Common to D. Romero
  3. ConfirmationSent to D. Romero
  4. RegisterIssued 12,800,000 → 12,810,000 · fully diluted unchanged
Approve ↵Edit EReject R
Done. Shares on the register, payment recorded, confirmation sent.

The agent proposes. A human approves every write.

04 / Data room

Fix the gaps
before you share.

06 / Payments

Coming soon

Pay holders from the record.

Dividends, note interest and principal, built from the cap table, approved by your directors, sent to your bank, and reconciled back to the ledger.

Payments / Note interest

2024 Notes interest · Oct 2026

DraftNeeds approvalApprovedSendingPaid
42 notes · simple interest, Actual/365
Gross
CA$129,052.09
Principal
CA$3,200,000.00
Notes
42
Rate and period
8% · 184 days
HolderBasisAmountStatus
Harbour CapitalCA$600,000.00 × 8% × 184/365CA$24,197.26DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
Harbour CapitalCA$24,197.26CA$600,000.00 × 8% × 184/365DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
Bayfield CapitalCA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365CA$8,065.75DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
Bayfield CapitalCA$8,065.75CA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
Kestrel Fund ICA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365CA$8,065.75DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
Kestrel Fund ICA$8,065.75CA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
M. LaurentCA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365CA$8,065.75DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
M. LaurentCA$8,065.75CA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
R. DesaiCA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365CA$8,065.75DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
R. DesaiCA$8,065.75CA$200,000.00 × 8% × 184/365DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
T. BrennanCA$100,000.00 × 8% × 184/365CA$4,032.88DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
T. BrennanCA$4,032.88CA$100,000.00 × 8% × 184/365DraftApprovedSentPaidReturned · Account closedRetry
36 more notes38 more notes
Ledger updated · 42 interest payments recorded · T5 data ready
  • Every amount derived from the ledger. Nothing typed.
  • Your directors approve. Your bank sends. We never hold funds.
  • Withholding, T5s and NR4s prepared from what was actually paid.

Pricing

Sized by what you have raised. Unlimited stakeholders on every plan.

Starter

CA$49

per month, cancel anytime

For your first round

Under $1M raised

Start a 14-day free trial

Standard

CA$99

per month, cancel anytime

For companies past seed

$1M to $5M raised

Start a 14-day free trial

Growth

CA$199

per month, cancel anytime

For companies scaling up

$5M to $10M raised

Start a 14-day free trial

Enterprise

Talk to us

quoted for your register

Over $10M raised, or migrating

Your price only moves on a day money came in, never because you added a shareholderEvery feature on every planCancel and export anytimeWe never trade on your data

Questions

The ones worth asking.

No. Formbase is a document self-help tool, not a law firm or accounting firm. Documents are not legal or tax advice.

It reads your register and answers questions about it in plain English. What does a sale at four dollars a share pay each holder, how much is left in the option pool, who is unvested, what does this round do to my ownership. It can also prepare work: draft a grant, a board consent, a certificate, a shareholder update, and queue them for signature.

What it cannot do is change your register on its own. Every write is a proposal you approve, reject or edit, and you see exactly what will change before you decide. It also cannot state a number that did not come from your records. The figures in its answers are computed by the same engine that runs your cap table, and if it does not have a number, it tells you that instead of estimating one.

Because you can check it without trusting us. Every figure on the platform opens the document behind it: the certificate, the agreement, the resolution, the board approval, with the date it was recorded and who recorded it.

Underneath, your register is a ledger of events rather than a spreadsheet of balances. Nothing is stored as a total that could drift out of step with the transactions beneath it. Ownership is computed one way, in one place, every time it is shown, and an ownership change has to reconcile before it is allowed to land.

That design is also what catches other people's mistakes. A register imported from another platform is rebuilt event by event, and the rebuild surfaces what the old totals hid: grants marked finished but never dated, options that expired years ago still showing as live and exercisable. Totals can be right while the rows beneath them are wrong. Finding that is what this is for.

Canadian private companies, federally incorporated under the CBCA and provincially. That means the corporate records the statute actually asks for: the securities register, the register of directors and officers, the transfer register, the minute book, and the register of individuals with significant control.

We are not a US product with Canada bolted on. Share classes, resolutions and filings follow Canadian practice, and CCPC status is tracked because it changes the tax answer for your employees.

If your company is incorporated outside Canada, talk to us before you sign up rather than after. We would rather tell you it is not a fit than take your money for a record we cannot keep properly.

You take your records with you. Cancel from settings and export everything: the full cap table, every document, the transaction history, in formats you and your lawyer can actually use. No support ticket, no retention call, no exit fee.

Your data stays available for thirty days after cancellation so you are not racing a deadline, and then it is deleted.

We think leaving should be easy for a reason that is not generous. A cap table platform that is hard to leave earns its renewals through friction instead of quality, and we would rather find out you are unhappy while we can still fix it.